Biggest winners in Australian Art Prizes

Posted 9 November 2020 04:41 PM

Total Views : 1177 Last 7 days Views: 14

From our database of winners we've rendered the table of the "most prize winners" as a graph using Neo4j Bloom. It shows the same information as the table below.

NOTE *There may be other artists who have won equal or more prizes that weren't in our dataset.

NOTE: ** Prizes may include any offered by the prize such as People's Choice etc.

Artist No.Prizes Won Prize Title Year
Ben Quilty 7 Prudential Eye Awards 2014
Ben Quilty 7 Redlands Konica Minolta Art Prize 2012
Ben Quilty 7 Archibald Prize 2011
Ben Quilty 7 Doug Moran National Portrait Prize 2009
Ben Quilty 7 University of Queensland National Self Portrait Prize 2007
Ben Quilty 7 Metro Art Award 2004
Ben Quilty 7 Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship 2002
Vincent Fantauzzo 7 Archibald Prize 2014
Vincent Fantauzzo 7 Archibald Prize 2013
Vincent Fantauzzo 7 Doug Moran National Portrait Prize 2011
Vincent Fantauzzo 7 Archibald Prize 2011
Vincent Fantauzzo 7 Metro Art Award 2011
Vincent Fantauzzo 7 Archibald Prize 2009
Vincent Fantauzzo 7 Archibald Prize 2008
Wendy Sharpe 7 Calleen Art Award 2019
Wendy Sharpe 7 Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing 2014
Wendy Sharpe 7 Naked and Nude 2013
Wendy Sharpe 7 Portia Geach Memorial Award 2003
Wendy Sharpe 7 Archibald Prize 1996
Wendy Sharpe 7 Portia Geach Memorial Award 1995
Wendy Sharpe 7 Sir John Sulman Prize 1986
Dennis Nona 6 Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2011
Dennis Nona 6 Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2010
Dennis Nona 6 Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2008
Dennis Nona 6 Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2008
Dennis Nona 6 Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2007
Dennis Nona 6 Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2007
Margaret Loy Pula 6 Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize 2017
Margaret Loy Pula 6 Grace Cossington Smith Art Award 2014
Margaret Loy Pula 6 Muswellbrook Art Prize 2013
Margaret Loy Pula 6 Waterhouse Natural Science Art  Prize 2012
Margaret Loy Pula 6 Sunshine Coast Art Prize 2011
Margaret Loy Pula 6 Paddington Art Prize 2011
Shane Pickett 6 Western Australian Indigenous Art Awards 2009
Shane Pickett 6 Western Australian Indigenous Art Awards 2008
Shane Pickett 6 Drawing Together 2007
Shane Pickett 6 Joondalup Community Invitation Art Award 2006
Shane Pickett 6 Sunshine Coast Art Prize 2006
Shane Pickett 6 Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 1986
Danie Mellor 5 Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing 2010
Danie Mellor 5 Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2009
Danie Mellor 5 Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2009
Danie Mellor 5 National Works on Paper Prize 2008
Danie Mellor 5 Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2003
John Mawurndjul 5 Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2016
John Mawurndjul 5 Clemenger Contemporary Art Award 2003
John Mawurndjul 5 Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2002
John Mawurndjul 5 Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 1999
John Mawurndjul 5 Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 1988
Louis Pratt 5 Tom Bass Prize for Figurative Sculpture 2016
Louis Pratt 5 Toorak Village Sculpture Exhibition 2016
Louis Pratt 5 Mount Buller Sculpture Award 2013
Louis Pratt 5 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize 2006
Louis Pratt 5 Linden Postcard Show 2005
Michael Zavros 5 Mosman Art Prize 2016
Michael Zavros 5 Bulgari Art Award 2012
Michael Zavros 5 Doug Moran National Portrait Prize 2010
Michael Zavros 5 Robert Jacks Drawing Prize 2005
Michael Zavros 5 Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Award (JADA) 2000
Rachel Ellis 5 NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize 2017
Rachel Ellis 5 Mosman Art Prize 2013
Rachel Ellis 5 Calleen Art Award 2010
Rachel Ellis 5 Mosman Art Prize 2006
Rachel Ellis 5 Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing 2006
Richard Lewer 5 Basil Sellers Art  Prize 2016
Richard Lewer 5 Albany Art Prize 2015
Richard Lewer 5 Blake Prize 2014
Richard Lewer 5 The Lester Prize 2013
Richard Lewer 5 National Works on Paper Prize 2010
Sam Leach 5 Wynne Prize 2010
Sam Leach 5 Archibald Prize 2010
Sam Leach 5 Eutick Memorial Still Life Award 2007
Sam Leach 5 Geelong Contemporary Art Prize 2006
Sam Leach 5 Metro Art Award 2006
Tamara Dean 5 Goulburn Art Award 2020
Tamara Dean 5 Moran Contemporary Photographic Prize 2019
Tamara Dean 5 Josephine Ulrick & Win Schubert  Photography Award 2018
Tamara Dean 5 Olive Cotton Award for photographic portraiture 2011
Tamara Dean 5 Sydney Life Photography Exhibition & Prize 2009
Tony                                                                                                 Albert                                                                                               5 Fleurieu Biennale Art Prize 2016
Tony                                                                                                 Albert                                                                                               5 Basil Sellers Art  Prize 2014
Tony                                                                                                 Albert                                                                                               5 Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 2014
Tony                                                                                                 Albert                                                                                               5 Linden Postcard Show 2009
Tony                                                                                                 Albert                                                                                               5 Sunshine Coast Art Prize 2007