2022 Multi-finalists as of 1 December

Posted 26 April 2022 09:34 AM

Total Views : 1747 Last 7 days Views: 37

Multi-finalists

First - here is the visualisation for artists selected in 6 or more finalists' exhibitions, followed by a visualisation of those finalists exhibited in 5 or more art prize exhibitions with the names of the exhibitions.

Please note - the list of prizes we used for this data is at the bottom of this window.  

There are going to be art prizes which we can't find a list of finalists, so our data is  unfortunately not exhaustive. We update the entire list of finalists rather than just individual artists.

A common question is how do we produce the visualisations - we use an application called Neo4j which is a graphDB.

 

Multi-finalists with Prizes in December 2022

 

 

Prizes which have the most multi-finalists

Which prizes have the most multi-finalists who have been in 5 or more other finalist exhibitions this year? The Lethbridge 20k Prize had 19 finalists who have been in 4 or more other prize exhibitions this year. In other words, 19 finalists in the Lethbridge 20k were finalists in at least 4 other prizes in 2022.  And 14 finalists in the Gosford Art Prize were finalists in 4 or more other prizes this year, and so on.

This means there are some prizes which happened to select artists that were also selected by a number of other prizes in the same year. It might also indicate that artists cluster around certain prizes like the Lethbridge and the Gosford/Portia Geach etc.

Here's the list as of 1 December 2022:

Prize Name

Number of multi-finalists

Lethbridge 20,000 Small Scale Art Award

19

Gosford Art Prize

14

Portia Geach Memorial Award

12

Mosman Art Prize

11

Hornsby Art Prize

11

Lethbridge Landscape Prize

11

Percival Portrait Award

11

Calleen Art Award

10

Ravenswood Australian Women's Art Prize

9

Sunshine Coast Art Prize

8

Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing

8

Muswellbrook Art Prize

8

Waverley Art Prize

6

Rick Amor Self Portrait Prize

6

Dobell Prize for Drawing

5

The Lester Prize

5

Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Award (JADA)

5

John Villiers Outback Art Prize

5

Archibald Prize

5

Clayton Utz Art Award

5

GreenWay Art Prize

5

Alice Prize

4

Gallipoli Art Prize

4

North Sydney Art Prize

4

Darling Portrait Prize

4

Kennedy Prize

4

Paddington Art Prize

4

Wyndham Art Prize

4

Paul Guest Prize

3

Sir John Sulman Prize

3

Blake Prize

3

Doug Moran National Portrait Prize

3

John Leslie Art Prize

3

National Emerging Art Prize

3

Kedumba Drawing Award

2

Wynne Prize

2

Incinerator Art Prize

2

Mandorla Art Prize

2

9x5 Landscape Prize

2

North Queensland Ceramic Awards

2

 

 

Prizes analysed for this data

Title

Number of finalists recorded

9x5 Landscape Prize

89

Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing

46

Alice Prize

62

Archibald Prize

53

Basil Sellers Art Prize

28

Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize

41

Beechworth Contemporary Art Award

10

Blacktown City Art Prize

72

Blake Prize

65

Bluethumb Art Prize

7

Calleen Art Award

50

City of Joondalup Invitation Art Award

31

Clayton Utz Art Award

42

CLIP Award

1

Darling Portrait Prize

39

Deakin University Contemporary Small Sculpture Award

41

Dobell Prize for Drawing

64

Doug Moran National Portrait Prize

31

Fisher's Ghost Art Award

2

Gallipoli Art Prize

30

Geelong Contemporary Art Prize

28

Glover Prize

42

Gosford Art Prize

133

GreenWay Art Prize

148

Hadley's Art Prize

35

Heysen Sculpture Biennial

22

Heysen Prize for Landscape  

Hornsby Art Prize

97

Incinerator Art Prize

33

Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Award (JADA)

57

John Leslie Art Prize

47

John Villiers Outback Art Prize

40

Kedumba Drawing Award

21

Kennedy Prize

48

Koorie Art Show

1

Lethbridge 20,000 Small Scale Art Award

231

Lethbridge Landscape Prize

80

Mandorla Art Prize

43

Maritime Art Prize & Exhibition

58

Meroogal Women's Art Prize

36

Montalto Sculpture Prize

24

Mosman Art Prize

90

Muswellbrook Art Prize

49

National Emerging Art Prize

77

National Photographic Portrait Prize

50

North Queensland Ceramic Awards

77

North Sydney Art Prize

118

Paddington Art Prize

52

Paul Guest Prize

40

Percival Photographic Portrait Prize

53

Percival Portrait Award

110

Perth Royal Art Prize for Landscape

60

Portia Geach Memorial Award

58

Pro Hart Outback Art Prize

31

Ravenswood Australian Women's Art Prize

108

Redland Art Awards

48

Rick Amor Self Portrait Prize

34

Robert Jacks Drawing Prize

1

Sculpture in the Vineyards Wollombi Valley Sculpture Festival

114

Sculptures in the Garden

1

Sir John Sulman Prize

31

Sunshine Coast Art Prize

40

Swell Sculpture Festival

90

Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award

104

The Lester Prize

39

Tom Bass Prize for Figurative Sculpture

37

Tom Malone Prize

15

Toorak Village Sculpture Exhibition

1

Waterhouse Natural Science Art Prize

72

Waverley Art Prize

60

William and Winifred Bowness Photography Prize

52

Wyndham Art Prize

80

Wynne Prize

38