In 2016, 46% of the prizes we tracked went to females and they took 46.7% of prize money. Of 176 judges 52.3% were females. Download.
December 2016
Show Calendar For
 
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
3
4
 
5
6
8
9
10
13
17
18
 
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
 
26
28
29
30
31
1
 
Calls for Entries in December 2016

Eligibility Legend:

Blue Marker International entrants eligible to enter
Yellow Marker Entry valid to local / national residents only

Listing of Prizes

Simply select the alphabetical letter of your prize....

Estimated Prize Money from Australian Prizes

192 Prizes worth $4,093,750

Estimated Prize Money from Internation Prizes

60 Prizes worth $1,212,500

This year's winners are...

Prize Winners for 2016

Lisa Adams
Percival Portrait Award
Winner ($40,000)
Tony Albert
Fleurieu Art Prize
Winner ($65,000)
Jack Anselmi
Indigenous Ceramic Art Award
Joint winner ($20,000)
Elizabeth Bach
Moreton Bay Region Art Awards
Joint winner ($7,500 each)
Geoffrey Bartlett
Deakin University Contemporary Small Sculpture Award
Winner ($10,000)
Hannah Beehre
Parkin Drawing Prize
Winner ($20,000)
Kate Beynon
Geelong Contemporary Art Prize
Winner ($30,000)
Stephen Bird
Gold Coast International Ceramic Art Award
Winner ($10,000)
Gabriella Bisetto
Tom Malone Prize
Winner ($12,000)
Sam Bloor
Fremantle Arts Centre Print Award
Winner ($16,000)
Chris Bowes
Iris Award
Winner ($3,000)
Maudie Brady
Tom Bass Sculpture Prize
Joint Winner (sharing $15,000)
Pat Brassington
Redlands Konica Minolta Art Prize
Winner ($25,000)
Scott Breton
Lethbridge 10,000 Small Scale Art Award
Winner ($10,000)
Andrew Browne
Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing
Winner ($25,000)
Deidre But-Husaim
Kennedy Prize
Winner ($25,000)
Katjarra Butler
Wyndham Art Prize
Winner ($10,000)
Jandamarra Cadd
Sunshine Coast Art Prize
People's Choice ($2,500)
Brett Canet-Gibson
DUO Magazine Percival Photographic Portrait Prize
Winner ($10,000)
Consuelo Cavaniglia
NSW Visual Arts Fellowship for Emerging Artists
Winner ($30,000)
Rachel Coad
Black Swan Prize for Portraiture
Winner ($50,000)
Blair Coffey
The 41st Rio Tinto Martin Hanson Memorial Art Awards
Winner ($15,000)
Michael Cook
Sunshine Coast Art Prize
Winner ($25,000)
Emma Coulter
Linden Art Prize
Winner ($10,000)
Amiel Courtin-Wilson
Digital Portraiture Award
Winner ($25,000)
Adam Cusack
Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Award (JADA)
Winner ($30,000)
David Darcy
National Photographic Portrait Prize
People's Choice ($2,500)
Amanda Davies
Bruny Island Art Prize
Winner ($10,000)
Julie de Ville
Waterhouse Natural Science Art Prize
Winner ($30,000)
Eric Demetriou
John Fries Award
Winner ($10,000)
Linda Dening
Meroogal women's art prize
Winner ($6,000)
Jack Lanagan Dunbar
Redlands Konica Minolta Art Prize
Ermerging Artist ($10,000)
Betina Fauvel-Ogden
Archibald Prize
Packers' Prize ($1,500)
Julie Fragar
Tidal: City of Devonport Art Award
Winner ($15,000)
William Nyapuru Gardiner
Hedland Art Award
Winner ($30,000)
Peter Gardiner
Kilgour Prize
Winner ($50,000)
Tarryn Gill
BankWest Art Prize
Winner ($30,000)
Anna Glynn
Noosa Art Award
Winner ($10,000)
Kailum Graves
Clayton Utz Art Award
Winner ($10,000)
Mike Gray
CLIP Award
Winner ($3,000)
Peter Grziwotz
Paul Guest Prize
Winner ($12,000)
Indigo Hanlee
Chippendale New World Art Prize
Joint winner ($10,000)
Cynthia Hardie
Indigenous Ceramic Art Award
Joint winner ($20,000)
Louise Hearman
Archibald Prize
Winner ($75,000)
Michael Thomas Hill
Chippendale New World Art Prize
Joint winner ($10,000)
Naomi Hobson
Alice Prize
Winner ($25,000)
Pollyxenia Joannous
Redland Art Awards
Winner ($15,000)
David Keeling
Glover Prize
Winner ($40,000)
Robyn Kinsela
St George Art Awards
Winner ($8,000)
Nancy Kiwat
Gab Titui Indigenous Art Award
Winner ($7,000)
Kate Kurucz
Emma Hack Art Prize
Winner ($5,000)
Yardena Kurulkar
Blake Prize
Winner ($35,000)
Alicia Lane
Swell Sculpture Festival
Winner ($15,000)
Bruno Leti
Swan Hill Print and Drawing Acquisitive Award
Print Winner ($7,000)
Richard Lewer
Basil Sellers Art Prize
Winner ($100,000)
Emma Lindsay
Moreton Bay Region Art Awards
Joint winner ($7,500 each)
Elizabeth Looker
National Photographic Portrait Prize
Winner ($25,000)
Tom Macbeth
Black Swan Prize for Portraiture
People's Choice ($7,000)
Robert Malherbe
NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize
Winner ($20,000)
Ishmael Marika
Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award
Winner of the Telstra Youth Award ($5,000)
Amanda Marsh
Mandjar Art Awards
Winner (Corporate Award, $15,000)
Jenni Kemarre Martiniello
Bay of Fires Art Prize
Winner ($20,000)
John Mawurndjul
Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award
Bark Painting Award ($5,000)
Rob McHaffie
Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize
Local Prize ($3,000)
Seres Megan
Doug Moran National Portrait Prize
Winner ($150,000)
Richard Moffatt
Sculpture on the edge
Winner ($10,000)
Nicole Monks
Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award
Winner of the Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Art Award ($5,000)
Sara Morawetz
the churchie national emerging art prize
Winner ($15,000)
Harry Nankin
Scope Galleries Art Award
Winner ($5,000)
Aimee Nesbitt
Brisbane Art Prize
Winner ($10,000)
Bridget Nicholson
Yering Station Sculpture Exhibition and Awards
Winner ($12,000)
Daniel O'Shane
National Works on Paper Prize
Winner ($15,000)
Vittoria Oriana
Kogarah Art Prize
Winner ($10,000)
Johannes Pannekoek
Sculpture by the Sea - Bondi
Winner ($60,000)
Robert Tommy Pau
Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award
Winner Telstra Work on Paper Award ($5,000)
Rodney Pople
Paddington Art Prize
Winner ($25,000)
Louis Pratt
Tom Bass Sculpture Prize
Joint Winner (sharing $15,000)
Louis Pratt
Toorak Village Sculpture Exhibition
Winner ($5,000)
Tony Pridham
The Holmes Art Prize
Winner ($10,000)
Betty Kuntiwa Pumani
Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award
Telstra General Painting Award ($5,000)
Michael Purdy
UWS Sculpture Award and Exhibition
Winner ($30,000)
Clare Purser
Milburn Art Prize
Winner ($5,000)
Jude Rae
Bulgari Art Award
Winner ($80,000)
Amelda Read-Forsythe
John Leslie Art Prize
Winner ($20,000)
Dasha Reiley
William and Winifred Bowness Photography Prize
People's Choice ($1,000)
Johannes Reinhart
Moran Contemporary Photographic Prize
Winner ($50,000)
Sally Robinson
Shirley Hannan National Portrait Awards
Winner ($50,000)
Todd Robinson
Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize
Winner ($15,000)
Jenny Rodgerson
Portia Geach Memorial Award
Winner ($30,000)
Jessica Roelofs
Cardwell Art Prize
Winner
Katherine Savage
Stanthorpe Art Prize
Winner ($20,000)
Jiawei Shen
Gallipoli Art Prize
Winner ($20,000)
Ian Snelling
Castaways Sculpture Awards
Winner ($5,000)
Valerie Sparks
William and Winifred Bowness Photography Prize
Winner ($25,000)
Esther Stewart
Sir John Sulman Prize
Winner ($30,000)
Mary-Lynne Stratton
Cossack Art Award
Winner ($15,000)
Mary-Lynne Stratton
Vasse Art Award
Winner ($8,000)
Darren Sylvester
Fisher's Ghost Art Award
Winner ($30,000)
Harold Thomas Bundoo
Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award
Winner ($50,000)
Matthew Thorley
City of Melville Art Award
Winner ($5,000)
Imants Tillers
Gold Award
Winner ($50,000)
Mark Titmarsh
Grace Cossington Smith Art Award
Winner ($15,000)
Mark Tweedie
Black Swan Prize for Portraiture
Tony Fini Foundation Artist Prize ($10,000)
Barbara Tyson
ANL Maritime Art Prize & Exhibition
Winner ($15,000)
Justine Varga
Josephine Ulrick & Win Schubert Photography Award
Winner ($20,000)
Sera Waters
Heysen Prize
Winner ($15,000)
Peter Wegner
Rick Amor Drawing Prize
Winner ($12,000)
Peter Westwood
Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize
Winner ($15,000)
Ben Winspear
A.M.E. Bale Travelling Scholarship and Art Prize
Winner ($50,000)
Jurek Wybraniec
City of Albany Art Prize
Winner ($25,000)
Anne-Marie Zanetti
Kennedy Prize
People's Choice ($1,000)
Michael Zavros
Mosman Art Prize
Winner ($30,000)
Slavica Zivkovic
Swan Hill Print and Drawing Acquisitive Award
Drawing Prize Winner ($7,000)
Alex Zubryn
Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize
People's Choice ($1,000)